PureTrails New Zealand Respects Your Privacy

PureTrails New Zealand is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. The protection of your personal information is very important to us. We believe that at all times you should know what we do with your personal information. Our commitment to ensure the privacy and the security of the information you supply is listed below.

We do not share, sell or trade any of the information collected via our web site, including email addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses and names, with any companies or organizations under any circumstances. If you receive information from PureTrails New Zealand, it is because you have requested it, or a friend / colleague has requested it on your behalf.

We have reviewed and updated our privacy and data policies and procedures to comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation in force as of 25 May 2018 (GDPR), in addition to the privacy laws which govern New Zealand. PureTrails New Zealand is the data controller in terms of the GDPR and our registered address is set out below. The privacy policy statement that follows explains how we use the information you supply, what you can expect to be asked to provide, and the security of your information.

 

What personally identifiable information do we collect?

Visitors to our web site may opt to supply personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email address and/or telephone numbers) for various purposes, including to request further information about our trips or to book a trip. PureTrails New Zealand will only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was supplied. We use e-mail links located on this site to allow you to contact us directly via e-mail. We use the information provided in your e-mail to respond to your questions or comments.

If you book a trip with us, we request further detailed personal information to allow us to provide you with an extraordinary adventure travel experience. This additional personal information may include your date of birth and age, emergency contact, dietary preferences and requirements, medical information, height, travel details.

 

Why we collect your personal information

We use this information to contact you in relation to your trip plans, to send occasional related emails, answer your requests for information and maintain our relationship with you.

We use the additional more detailed personal information you provide once you have booked a trip with us, to deliver a trip tailored to your specific needs. We obtain information about your physical health to ensure your personal health and safety is protected at all times throughout the trip. We pass dietary information on to your guides, hotels and restaurants ahead of time, so your needs can be accommodated.

We do not send unsolicited emails. However, we may send you emails related to your booking and your trips with us.

 

Your choice to ‘opt out’ is respected

If you have opted to receive communications from us and at a later stage change your mind, you may contact us to have your name removed from our distribution lists. In fact, steps to unsubscribe will be contained in all our communications. Otherwise, please send an email to info@puretrailsnewzealand.co.nz with the words ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject bar.

 

Anonymous information collected

In order to continually improve our site and ensure its relevance to our viewers we collect anonymous click-stream information from every visitor to our website, such as pages viewed, date and time, and browser type and IP numbers are used to determine domain type and geographic region.

 

How does the PureTrails New Zealand website use cookies?

We use a technology called ‘cookies’ for your benefit. They are used to recognize your computer, so that you are not required to enter the same information each time you log on to our site. A message is given to a web browser by a web server, the message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

 

Links to other web sites

This site contains links to other web sites. Please be aware that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

 

Retargeting

PureTrails New Zealand uses retargeting to advertise online. Third-party vendors show our ads on sites across the internet. PureTrails New Zealand and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

 

Credit Card security

PureTrails New Zealand provides a safe and secure ecommerce environment. We protect the security of your credit card data by the following measures: PureTrails New Zealand does not hold or store your credit card details in any form, electronically or otherwise. We use Payment Express to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card and charge card transactions between your browser and our financial institution. Confidential information including card details are encrypted using industry standard SSL 128-bit encryption technology.

When you have entered a secure environment you will note the URL (web address) is prefixed by ‘https://secure.’. Certain browsers may also show a padlock in the footer. You can rest assured that this is among the most secure forms of online payment available.

 

Protecting your Information

Any information given is stored in our secure database at our secure address with no access to unauthorised users. We have passwords and firewalls as protection. That said, we are unable to 100% guarantee the safety of any data transmitted to us via the Internet. Your information is accessible by authorised employees only and remains the confidential property of PureTrails New Zealand at all times.

We do not sell, rent or deal in any information we hold about you and will only provide your personal information to third parties with your express consent and at your direction. We do share relevant personal information about you with our third-party suppliers, enabling us to provide our services to you throughout your trip. This relevant information is also shared with your tour guide as appropriate to ensure your safety and comfort on your trip (e.g. relevant medical and dietary information).

PureTrails New Zealand has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for all matters relating to privacy and data protection. The Data Protection Officer can be reached in the following ways:

Data Protection Officer
PureTrails New Zealand
PO Box 1638
Christchurch 8140
New Zealand

 

Accessing your information

In accordance with the GDPR and New Zealand’s Privacy Act of 1993, you have the right to access any information held about you. We will provide you a copy of the information we hold about you in an electronic, easy to read form, unless your request specifies otherwise. In order to comply with this request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will not charge any administrative fee for satisfying your request. If you would like to request a copy of this information, please contact us using any of the methods already mentioned above.

If you believe that the information that we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete you can contact us to rectify and update that information. If you no longer wish us to possess your personal information you can simply contact us, and we will permanently delete all information held about you. If you feel we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or you are concerned about our data collection practices again, please contact our data protection officer.

We take the collection and protection of your personal information seriously and any complaint will be investigated and responded to within 30 working days. We will take any appropriate measures to address the complaint if it is found to be justified, including amending our policy and practices.